HomeLife & StyleReps Afdis awards on cards

Reps Afdis awards on cards

-

Five of Harare’s most popular actors and three successful local actresses will lead the nominations for the Reps Afdis Awards, whose winners will be announced at a ceremony at Reps Theatre on February 26.

The Reps Afdis Awards sponsored by African Distillers, are given out each year to members of The Repertory Players and are based on performances, backstage work and other aspects of theatrical production during the year under review.

“The 2010 awards cover the year starting January 1 and include nominations and winners in 18 categories, including special awards given to people for dedicated service,” said Reps chairman of marketing and Publicity, Stan Higgins.

He said in the Best Actor category, Martin Bolt had been nominated for his performance in the comedy ‘Allo ‘Allo, while Stephane Thomas receives his first nomination in this category for his performance as Snoopy in Snoopy The Musical.

He said other nominees in this category were Kevin Hanssen, with two nominations for The Mousetrap and Miss Julie and George Gukuta from Are There Tigers in the Congo? Higgins said best actress nominees were Fiona Garrity (Hay Fever), Jamie McLaren (Miss Julie) and Shamiso Gukuta (Are There Tigers in the Congo?).

“All Reps productions during the year are put forward as nominees for Best Production and the 2010 shows were: Flying Circussises, 50 Golden Years, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Seasons In The Sun, Hay Fever and Snoopy The Musical,” he said.

He said other nominee productions were The Mousetrap, Babysitting Calvin, Are There Tigers in the Congo?, Postal Orders, Sins of The Father, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, ‘Allo ‘Allo, Babes In The Wood and Miss Julie.

Higgins said directors of these productions were automatically put forward as nominees for Best Director and they included Linda Hyde, Sue Bolt , Kevin Hanssen and Collen Hardy to mention a few.

“Other categories will include Best Supporting Actor and Actress, Best Minor Performance, Best Junior Performance, Best Comedy Performance, Most Outstanding Musical Performance, Best First Performance on Reps Stage, Best Contribution to Dance and Movement and Best Technical Award,” he said.

Higgins said separate categories were set up for Best Stage Manager and all the people involved in the roles for the nominated shows would go forward in these categories.

He said in addition three special awards would be given for service to Reps Theatre and The Repertory Players and these were not based on nominations but were the choice of the judges for the year.

“Trophies will also be given out at the ceremony for the 2010 Reps Afdis Schools Festival and for the Repteens Awards, which are for members of the Repteens group, Reps’ 12-to-19 age group,” he said.

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading