HomeSportAthleticsZim get ready for Zone Six games

Zim get ready for Zone Six games

-

Zimbabwe will be represented in five of the seven sporting disciplines when the 4th Zone VI Youth Games begin in Mbabane, Swaziland, on December 8.

A total of 93 athletes in women’s football, netball, athletics, boxing, athletics for the visually impaired and swimming will represent Zimbabwe at the games. Camp will start after the national schools examinations.

Zimbabwe will however not be represented in basketball, men’s football and tennis after the Sports and Recreation Commission had to reduce the number of teams participating owing to limited funds.

Chef de mission of Team Zimbabwe Martin Dururu said other disciplines like basketball, tennis and men’s soccer could not be registered in time owing to limited resources.

“We would have wanted all the games to be represented but we had to reduce the team for the number of athletes to tally with the resources that we were working with.

Realising the challenges that we were facing, we agreed to prioritise disciplines that have chances of competing in high level competitions which is why we ended up with that team.”

A delegation of 93 athletes and 35 technical officials and coaches will make the trip to Swaziland.

Zimbabwe will join 11 other countries – South Africa, Namibia, Zambia, Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia and hosts Swaziland — in the two-week-long tournament. Zimbabwe were on the brink of being booted out of the games after failing to meet the August deadline for paying the $85 000 affiliation fees before settling their dues at the eleventh hour.

Team Zimbabwe
Athletics: Felix Choto, Takudzwa Mhlanga, Hlabangana Sengezo, Trymore Ngwenya, Tinashe Mutanga, Paul Madzivire, Dumisani Bhebhe, Abdu Simbili, Selby Mukucha, Pamela Sithole, Thandiwe Nyathi, Tabeth Gwebu, Ireen Ndoreka, Ruvimbo Musere, Cara Tom, Cathrine Makaya, Sukoluhle Mlalazi, Faithful Goremusandu, Pearl Chitava, Sithulisiwe Zhou.
Athletics Visually Impaired: Tatenda Mapiye, Emmanuel Musora, Richard Machama, Wellington Mutasa, Sethuleni Mnguni, Timothy Chirava, Laina Sithole, Pamela Shumba, Nkosikhona Ncube, Blessing Kumirai, Afrah Chiwanza, Runyararo Hove, Peter Chideme, Loreen Muzondo, Rumbidzai Masvinge, Promise Chidume, and Nyaradza Tagarira.
Boxing: Brighton Masiyambumbi, Tamaka Vhudzijena, Leroy Mpofu, Tadius Dzandiwandira.
Football: Charity Karuru, Edith Timire, Chido Dzingirai, Taradzwa Tsunguro, Kudzanayi Chiparausha, Rufare Machingura, Pamela Khumalo, Elizabeth Chaparangana, Rhoda Jongondi, Sifundile Moyo, Rutendo Makore, Rejoice Kapfumvuti, Rudo Neshamba, Eunice Chibanda, Emmaculate Msipa, Rutendo Madongorere, Nomsa Bizeck, Nobuhle Magika.
Swimming: Jamie Schultz, Drew Rosser, James Lawson, Nicholas Burnett, Trevor Price, Luke Isemonger, Mitchell Kyle, Nelch Richard, Sean Gunn, Kaleigh Graham, Tarryn Rennie, Syanne Graham, Megan Carey, Alexa Morrisby, Robyn Mason, Shanice Buyce.
Netball: Anna Nhapata, Patience Tegudu, Yvonne Madzikangava, Caroline Musemwa, Beaula Hlungwani, Caroline Chaendera, Gamuchirai Chuma, Paidamoyo Tinoza, Patience Ngwarai, Tanatsirwa Sigauke, Rejoice Dengezela, Patience Zvidzai.

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading