HomeSportOther SportWeekend Sports Preview

Weekend Sports Preview

-

Premier Soccer League
Fixtures

Saturday: Shooting Stars v Bantu Rovers (Gwanzura Stadium); Lengthens v Motor Action (Monomotapa Dzivaresekwa)

Sunday: Caps United v Kiglon Bird (Rufaro); Hwange v Eagles (Colliery); Shabanie Mine v Monomotapa (Maglas); Gunners v Douglas Warriors (Gwanzura).

Division One
Central Region
Today: Tongogara v McInn (Mbizo); Gweru Pirates v Big Valley Masters (Mkoba); CMED Justice v Ziscosteel (Phelandaba); Border Strikers v Hardbody (Dulibadzimu); Mimosa v Air Stars; (Mandava) and Chrome Stars v Rutendo Stars (Chrome).
Tomorrow: Border Strikers v Ziscosteel (Dulibadzimu)

Buscod Southern Region
Today: Luveve Big XI v Makokoba City Warriors (Luveve Stadium); Mpumalanga v Zimbabwe Saints (Hwange); Khami United v Ntabazinduna (Khami Prison)
Tomorrow: Sao Paulo v ZPC Hwange (Victoria Falls); Zupco v Victoria Falls United (White City 1pm); Discovery v Chicken Inn (White City 3pm); New West City v Quelaton (Luveve)
Orange African Champions League Fixtures
Tomorrow:
Group B: Heartland FC (Nigeria) v Ismaily (Egypt); Al Ahly
(Egypt) v JS Kabylie (Algeria)
CAF Confederation Cup
Tomorrow:
Group A: Djoliba (Mali) v Al- Ittihad (Lybia); Al Hilal (Sudan) v AS FAN (Niger)
Tomorrow:
Group B: Zanaco (Zambia) v Haras El Hodoud (Egypt); CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) v FUS Rabat (Morocco)

Toyota Zimbabwe Challenge Rally
Today: Day Two — Action will be at Ruwa Country Club where rallying starts early in the morning and goes on until late afternoon.
Tomorrow: Final Day – Norton Country Club and later in the day a super special stage in the open area south of the Rainbow Towers (adjacent to the Harare Show parking area) before the prize-giving ceremony after 1pm.

Sevens Rugby
The Zimbabwe Sevens team, the Cheetahs, will be aiming to win the tournament for the fourth year in a row.
Zimbabwe will also be represented by the development side, the Goshawks, the Matabeleland Select side and the women’s side the Pangolins.
Zimbabwe is in group B with minnows Botswana and old enemy Namibia while the Goshawks are in group C with hosts Zambia, Botswana’s B side, Gaborone Select, and Soweto Select from Zambia.
Some of the teams that are expected at the two-day event are hosts Zambia, Kenya, Botswana, Uganda, Mpumalanga of South Africa, Bristol University from the United Kingdom, Tunisia and other select sides from the participating teams.

International Football
Barclays English Premier League
Today: Blackburn v Arsenal 13:45; Blackpool v Fulham 16:00; Chelsea v Stoke 16:00; Tottenham v Wigan 16:00; Wolverhampton v Newcastle 16:00; Man Utd v West Ham, 18:30. Tomorrow: Bolton v Birmingham 14:30; Liverpool v West Brom 16:00; Sunderland v Man City 16:00; Aston Villa v Everton 17:00
(Zim times shown)

Spanish La Liga
Today: Hercules v Athletic Bilbao; Malaga v Valencia; Levante v Sevilla
Tomorrow: Deportivo La Coruna v Real Zaragoza; Espanyol v Getafe; Osasuna v Almeria; Real Sociedad v Villarreal; Racing Santander v Barcelona; Mallorca v Real Madrid
Monday: Atletico Madrid v Sporting Gijon

Italian Serie A
Today: Udinese v Genoa, Roma v Cesena
Tomorrow: Bari v Juventus; AC Milan v Lecce; Chievo v Catania, Fiorentina v Napoli; Palermo v Cagliari; Parma v Bresci; Sampdoria v Lazio
Monday: Bologna v Inter Milan

Belgium Jupiler League
Today
Anderlecht v Zulte-Waregem; Cercle Bruges v Lokeren; Charleroi v Eupen; KV Mechelen v St. Truiden; Standard Liege v KV Kortrijk
Tomorrow: Westerlo v Club Bruges, AA Gent v Germinal Beerschot; Genk v Lierse

French Ligue One
Today: Arles v Rennes, Lorient v Lyon; Nancy v Toulouse; St Etienne v Lens; Valenciennes v Montpellier; Caen v Brest
Tomorrow: Lille v Nice; Monaco v Auxerre; Sochaux v Paris SG; Bordeaux v Marseille
German Bundesliga
Today: Eintracht Frankfurt v Hamburg; Nuremberg v SC Freiburg; Schalke 04 v Hannover 96; Werder Bremen v Cologne, Wolfsburg v Mainz; St Pauli v TSG Hoffenheim
Tomorrow: Bayer Leverkusen v Borussia M’gladbach;VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Dortmund
Polish Ekstraklasa
Today: Wisla Kraków vs Polonia Bytom; Lechia Gdańsk vs Slask Wroclaw; Widzew Lódz vs Polonia Warszawa; Zaglebie Lubin vs Arka Gdynia
Tomorrow: Jagiellonia vs Lech Poznan; Górnik Zabrze vs Ruch Chorzów

Rugby
Today
Tri-Nations Series
South Africa v Australia 16:00.

Formula One Belgian Grand Prix
Spa-Francorchamps, 27-29 August 2010
Today: Practice 3 1000-1100; Qualifying 1300
Tomorrow: Race 1300

Cricket
Today
International Triangular Series
Sri Lanka v India Dambulla, 10:00

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading