Triathlon Zimbabwe pick squad for Africa Cup

0
126

BY MUNYARADZI MADZOKERE
Upcoming female star Makanaka Mawere headlines a nine-member team which has been selected by Triathlon Zimbabwe (TZ) to represent the country at the African Triathlon Cup as well as the South Africa Junior championships scheduled for Gqeberha, Nelson Mandela Bay later this month.

The African Triathlon Cup and the South Africa Junior championships are going to be staged concurrently on March 20.

Mawere is ranked fifth among the juniors on the continent after she finished third at the Africa Triathlon Championships in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt as well as the Africa Triathlon Junior Cup at Troutbeck resort last year.

Another top junior who will make the trip to South Africa include Makanaka’s sibling Matipa Mawere who is one of the five boys making the team and a lot will be expected of him after he won gold at the Africa Triathlon Championships last year.

Duwan Botha is also another promising male athlete  who will be looking to improve on his 12th position at the Africa Triathlon Junior Cup in Maselspoort, South Africa last month.

TZ concluded the team following the final selection race at Mt Pleasant Pool over the weekend.

“Following the final selection event for the Junior U17-U19 Age Group on Sunday 27TH February, the Selection Committee have verified the results and have confirmed the team of Junior athletes who have attained the required points and qualifying times at the designated selection events,” TZ president DAVID ELLIS said in a statement.

“We are very proud to announce the team selected to travel and represent Triathlon Zimbabwe at the above-mentioned competitions. This is an important qualifying event for these athletes in the process for possible selection to represent Zimbabwe at the Africa Triathlon Championships in Morocco in September 2022

“We wish these fine young athletes all the very best at this competition and have no doubt that they will give of their very best and represent themselves, this association and our country with pride,” Ellis added.

The team will be accompanied by national coach Pamela Fulton and tour manager Roa Botha.


Team

U17-U19 MEN

Duwan Botha (St Christophers School)

Mandlenkosi Mthethwa (Princeton Institute Mutare)

Tyler Steenkamp (Peterhouse Boys School)

George Ascott (Peterhouse Boys School)

Matipa Mawere (Hellenic Academy)

U17-U19 WOMEN

Jessica Fuller (Hellenic Academy)

Emma Lidsba (Hellenic Academy)

Brooklyn Tippett (Peterhouse Girls)

Makanaka Mawere (Hellenic Academy)