Picci, Dembo rule the roost

0
617

THE New Winners tennis tournament came to an exciting conclusion at Harare Sports Club yesterday with very few upsets recorded in the final matches.

BY HENRY MHARA
SPORTS REPORTE
R

Under 18 boys top seed Luca Picci cruised to a 6-4, 6-4 win over second seed Ngoni Makambwa while in the girls category third seed Tariro Dembo continued with her dominance over top seed Zarah Finnigan with a 6-4, 0-6, 6-3 victory.

In the Under 18 boys doubles finals, Shingi Kamucheka and Brendon Lavendale came from a set down to beat the partnership of Alosha Chikanda and Mark Chigaazira 5-7, 6-2 (11/9).

In the girls category of the same age group, Finnigan got her revenge on Dembo when she paired with Yasini Latifah to win the match 6-3, 6-4. Dembo was partnered by Munashe Kaome.

But the biggest story of the tournament was probably the performance of the Chigaazira brothers who scooped gold medals in both the Under 12 and Under 14 singles boys and the Under 12 and 14 boys doubles categories.

Andrew Chigaazira won a gold medal in the Under 12 category after beating Kumail Mohamed in straight sets.

His brother Jason followed the act when he also beat top seed Andrew Kunaka to claim the Under 14 boys title.

The young Chigaazira then partnered Denzel Dzokamushure to beat Gamu Madziyire and Taona Muhwandagara in the Under 12 doubles finals.

Jason teamed up with Kunaka to overcome Nicolas Maduma and Valentine Munyawiri partnership to complete a clean sweep for the Chigaazira brothers.

Results

Singles Finals
U/12 boys: Andrew Chigaazira (1) bt Kumail Mohamed (7) 6-1, 6-2.
U/12 girls: Tsitsi Mahere (1) bt Primrose Chayambuka (Unseeded) 6-4, 6-1.
U/14 boys: Jason Chigaazira (2) bt Andrew Kunaka (1) 7-6, 6-4.
U/14 girls: Chengeto Moyana (1) bt Annete Matumba (4) 6-0, 61.
U/18 boys: Luca Picci (1) bt Ngoni Makambwa (2) 6-4, 6-4
Un/18 girls: Tariro Dembo (3) bt Zarah Finnigan (1) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.
Doubles finals
U/12 boys: Andrew Chagaazira/Denzel Dzokamushure bt Gamu Madziyire/Taona Muhwandagara 7-6, 3-6 (10/7).
U/12 girls: Ruvimbo Kanyama/Primrose Chayambuka bt Tafadzwa Mateko/Grace Manyonganise 6-1, 6-0.
U/14 boys: Jason Chingaazira/Andrew Kunaka bt Nicolas Maduma/Valentine Munyawiri 7-5, 4-6 (10/4).
U/14 girls: Chengeto Moyana/Annete Matumba bt Nandi Munyulwa/Natalie Antkowiak 6-3, 6-2.
U/18 boys: Shingi Kamucheka/Lavendale Brendon bt Alosha Chikanda/Mark Chigaazira 5-7, 6-2 (11/9).
U/18 girls: Zarah Finnigan/Yasini Latifah bt Munashe Kaome/Tariro Dembo 6-3, 6-4.