And the Nama nominees are….

0
366
National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) awards

BY WINSTONE ANTONIO
NATIONAL Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ), the organisers of the country’s premier arts honors, National Arts Merit Awards (Nama), this afternoon virtually announced the list of nominees for the 20th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) whose ceremony is set for February 26 at Harare International Conference Center.

Nama awards, that recognises and rewards excellence in creativity and talent within the creative sector was established through an Act of Parliament in 1985 by NACZ

The awards make a return after a two-year hiatus due to COVID-19 pandemic.

Qualifying entries of art work were from December 1 2019 to November 30 2021.

The nominees from 2 135 entries that were received covers arts disciplines such as the visual arts, theatre, literary arts, film and television, dance, media, spoken word and music categories.

The awards ceremony will be held under the theme “Zimbabwe and Beyond #AmaLevels”.

For this year’s entries, music dominated submissions across categories with 794 entries followed by film and television with 434, visual arts 283, literature 254, spoken word 104 and dance 99.

Media and theatre categories received the least entries with 80 and 87 entries.

Below is the full list of the nominees:
1.   DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Lisa Magwenzi                           in   Love shouldn’t hurt

Lorin Sibanda                            in   Footprints

Ndomupeishe Chipendo              in   Shuwa

 

Outstanding Male Dancer

Devante Sanganza                          in      My Passion for dance

John Cole                                       in      Gotta Feeling

Tichaona Chikara                            in      Purpose Driven

 

Outstanding Dance Choreographer

Mishael Ndlovu            in  Most High

John Cole                   in   Loyal

Hillary Indie               in   Tipei Ndiro

 

Outstanding Dance Group

Ezimnyama Ensemble                   in Hope

Umkhathi Theatre                        in  Footprints Elysium Magna Dance

Theatre                                      in  Tipei Ndiro

2.   VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Yadeuka Haichahorereke

 

by

 

Keith Zenda

Free at Last by Keith Zenda
Domination by Joseph Nyakwenga
Outstanding 3 Dimensional

Nhumbu

 

by

 

Tatenda Gwarada

Tears of Happy by Blesssing Mutukwa
Bundle of Joy by Farai Tandi
My Music Drum by Simelokuhle Zibengwa
Outstanding Mixed Media

Do not destroy us

 

by

 

Rickson Zavare

Garandichauya Series 3 by Prudence Chimutuwah
Restoration by Forbes Mushipe
Outstanding Exhibition

No Nominees

 

3. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Obert Dube Kuda Rice

Tanyaradzwa Emily Ngundu

Outstanding Comedian

Theophilus Gabriel Chigumira

 

aka

 

@astra 632

Hidden Sibanda

Kudzai Chengedza

aka Mdawini
 

Special Mention

Mthokozisi Ncube

Social Media Skits

Tarisai Cleopatra Chikocho

 

aka

 

Madam Boss

Prosper Ngomashi aka Comic Pastor
Kingsley Kaisi aka KingsleeZW

 

4.   MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Sithokozile Sibanda                                            –           Ilanga

Kennedy Nyavaya                                              –           Standard

Yvonne Ncube                                                   –            Chronicle

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Monica Chanda aka Moechanda                          – Classic263

Rumbidzai Mugwira aka Chamvari                     – Power FM

Power FM Phathisani Sibanda & Tinashe Chikuse – Power FM

Outstanding Journalist – Television

Collette Musanyera                  – ZBC

Patience Nyagato                    –  ZBC

Barney Mupariwa                   –  ZBC

Outstanding Journalist – Online Media

Amazing Voices                             – Nonkululeko Dube aka AmardZW

SoProfound                                   – Arnold Chirimuka

Earground                                     -Plot Mhako

 

Special Mention:

Nash TV

5. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor

Shawn Mundawarara

 

in

 

Choosing Sam

Cedric Musongwelwa in Deathbed
Tafadzwa Bob Mutumbi in The Good Minister from Kunyarara
Outstanding Actress

Munyaradzi Guramatunhu

 

in

 

How are you really?

Eyahra Mathaiza in How are you really?
Rumbidzai Karize in Deathbed
Special Mention

Patricia Putsai

 

in

 

Bleeding wounds

 

Outstanding Theatrical  Production

Deathbed by Savanna Trust
Improvisational show at Oak Tree by Under The Influence Theatre
How are you really? by Talisma Theatre Company
Outstanding Director

Norbert Makoche

 

in

 

Bleeding wounds

Elizabeth Zaza Muchemwa in How are you really?
Teddy Mangava in Deathbed

 

6.   LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work

 

Bringing us back by Mercy Dhliwayo [Vhokololo Press]
Diaspora Dreams by Andrew Chatora [Kharis Publishing]
Umkhosi Wabangela Mazwi by Pretty Ndlovu        [Ukhozi Publishers]

 

Outstanding Children’s Book

The Cursing Tortoise by             Onwald Gwiriri [Essential Books Publishing Company]

Auntie Mazvita            by     Tinashe Muchuri [Essential Books Publishing Company] Tim’s Adventure in the Chocolate World by Chris Martin Lebolang [Hoart Benom Pty Publishing]

 

Special Mention
ConvergenceZW by Mgcini Nyoni [Mgcini Nyoni]
Dear Eternal Mom by Kuda Mucharambeyi[Soar Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction Book

Mboni by Abraham Makamera [Progressive Publishers]

All Comes to Dust by Bryony Rheam [amaBooks]

Sirens:Tales of Youth and Love by Leroy Mthulisi Ndlovu [Leroy Mthulisi Ndlovu]

Outstanding Poetry Book

Oasis in crisis by Ruth Tsopotsa [Ancient Pageant] For women Trying to breath and failing (It’s not your fault) by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Who killed Grandfather? by Kwanele Khumalo [Underclass Books and Films]

7.   FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor
Kumbilani Ncube as Khalu in Ikasi: The Hood
Eddie Sandifolo as Maso in Poor Cousins
Michael Kudakwashe Dzevamwe as Matsa in Kugara Nhaka Kuona
Outstanding Actress

Bathabile Dlamini

 

as

 

Blessing

 

in

 

Poor Cousins

Thelmar Mukonza as Feli in Sister Dhokezi
Felistas Tizola Officials as Immaculate in Two Dead Government
 

Outstanding Music Video

Nhoroondo

Rainmaker

Directed

 

Directed

by

 

by

Vusa”Blaqs” Hlatshwayo ft. Jah Prayzah

 

Kalai Faye Barlow ft. Djembe Monks

Move Together

 

Directed by Jonathan Samukange ft. Desert Sessions

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

Kuchina The Genesis Directed         by Bless Gatsi
Gazaland Police Directed         by Lucky Aaron
Chipo the Gift Directed         by Daves Guzha
 

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

Ikasi: The Hood Directed by Mzingaye Ngwabi
Mlamu Wami Directed by Raisedon Baya
Nehanda Directed by Sydney Taivavashe
 

Outstanding Screen Production(Full Length Film)

Gonarezhou Directed by Sydney Taivavashe
Poor Cousins Directed by Sydney Taivavashe
Veza: The Unfolding Directed by Dumie Manyathela

9. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding New Comer

Felistas Chipendo aka Feli Nandi

Sandra Sibanda

Herman Mpelo Mukombe

Day Tawanda Ncube aka DT Bio Mudimba

Outstanding Female Musician

Janet Manyowa

Felistas Chipendo aka Feli Nandi

Dorcas Moyo

Gemma Griffiths

Outstanding Male Musician

Mukudzei  Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Simbarashe Carrington Chiwadzwa aka Nutty O

Rockford Josephat aka Roki

Emergy Chizanga aka Freeman

Outstanding Song

Kujata-Jata by Day Tawanda Ncube aka DT Bio Mudimba

Munyaradzi by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Hello Mwari by Rodney Mashandure aka  Jah Master

Handipere Power by Simbarashe Carrington Chiwadzwa aka Nutty O

Outstanding Album

Hokoyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Sounds of Victory by Janet Manyowa

Mustard Seed by Simbarashe Carrington Chiwadzwa aka Nutty O

5136 Born in Highfield by Trevor Dongo.

9.   SPECIAL AWARDS

Promoter Of The Year

X-Mo Squad

Bira Remadzisahwirwa Gateway Stream

Outstanding Artist In The Diaspora

Arnold Tongai Chirisa

Awakhiwe Sibanda aka Awa Khiwe Zandile Mazithulela aka DJ Zandimaz