Vainona off to flyer

0
785

VAINONA High School reaffirmed their growing status as one of the powerhouses of local girls’ schools rugby with a clinical 32-0 victory over Mbare-based George Stark on the opening day of the Dairibord Schools Rugby Festival at Prince Edward School, Harare, yesterday.

BY DANIEL NHAKANISO

The 2014 National Girls Rugby tournament champions put on a decent display in front of an appreciative crowd at the Jubilee Field scoring five unanswered tries through Tatenda Nhau, Lorraine Kaguyo, Betty Musendarudzi, Melinda Tinarwo and Samantha Matengambiri.

Flyhalf Elizabeth Bvunzawabaya was also impressive from the kicking tee as she chipped in with three conversions.
Vainona are coached by Shingai Zhoya while former Zimbabwe Under-20 rugby coach, who is incharge of the Vainona boys team also assisted the team during yesterday’s encounter.

The encounter between Vainona and George Stark was one of the key highlights of the Dairibord Schools Ruby Festival got underway on a rather low key.

Earlier at the Jubilee Field Prince Edward’s second team were pushed all the way by a determined Trust Academy side before securing a hard-fought 17-7 win.

Oriel Boys had got the action underway with a 12-7 win over Goromonzi before Western Suburbs beat Lord Malvern 10-0.

Meanwhile, after a rather slow starts to the Dairiboard Schools Rugby festival all eyes will be on the traditional rugby giants as they open their campaigns today with the main match of the day pitting Falcon College against Churchill.

Falcon, who are coached by former Sables coach Brendan Dawson are fresh from a successful tour of South Africa early this month were they convincingly won all their three matches at the St Dunstan’s Easter Rugby Festival.

If their performance in South Africa are anything to go by then the Esigodini-based school will be one of the teams to watch at this year’s festival, although they can expect a tough match against Churchill.

Hosts Prince Edward take on Peterhouse while giant killer Eaglesvale will be hoping to carry on from where they left off St John’s College.

Selected Results at a Glance

Oriel Boys 12-07 Goromonzi, Lord Malvern 00-10 Western Suburbs, Atexis 29-10 Mt Pleasant, Chaplin High 00-22 Mzilikazi, Prince Edward 2nd 17-07 Trust Academy, , Sobukazi 18-24 Herentals, Highfield 1 00-14 Glen Norah, Tynwald High 10-14 Mufakose, BP Study Centre 22-17 Budiriro 1, Royal College 58-00 Zengeza 5, Kuwadzana 1 00-17 Harare High, Christ Ministries 57-07 Kambuzuma 2, Tynwald 17-03 Gaza, Cranborne 50-12 Presbyterian
Girls Results: Vainona, 32-00 George Stark, Girls High 20-00 Royal College, Harare High 10-00 Herentals, Goromonzi 10-00 Hatfield, Kuwadzana 1 00-36 Tafara 2 High, Queen Elizabeth 14-10 Mt Pleasant, Kuwadzana 2 05-03 Roosevelt, Morgan High 05-29 Lord Malvern, Amhlope Zengeza High 1

Today’s Fixtures

Jubilee Field

Watershed v Botswana/Petra (0800), Hillcrest v CBC (0910), Lomagundi v Ellis Robbins (1020), Kyle College v Allan Wilson (1130), St George’s v MCC (1240), Eaglesvale v St John’s College (1350), Peterhouse v Prince Edward (1500), Churchill v Falcon (1610)

Avenues Field

LKC/Vainona v Mutare Boys (0800), Gifford v Heritage (0910), Benard Mzeki v Kutama (1020), Plumtree v Gateway (1130), Milton v Hellenic (1240), Marondera v Victoria High (1350), Vainona v Petra (1500)

Chapel Field U16

Heritage v Lomagundi (0800), Kyle v MCC (0900), Prince Edward v Petra (1000), Watershed v St George’s (1100), St Ignatius 1st v Goromonzi 1st (1200), Murewa 1st v St John’s High 1st (1300), Mazowe 1st v St John’s Chikwaka (1410)

Rhodes Field U16

Goromonzi v Mazowe (0800), Eaglesvale v St John’s High (0900), Allan Wilson v Hillcrest (1000), St John’s College v Milton (1100), Mbare Academy v Kutama (1200), Churchill v Gifford (1300), Gateway v Plumtree (1400)

Sable Field

Nhowe v Zengeza 4 (0800), Dzivarasekwa v SOS (0900), Tafara 2 v Mandedza (1000), Marlborough v Dzivarasekwa 2 (1100), Benard Mzeki v Vainona (1200), St John’s Chikwaka v Victoria High (1300), Murehwa v Marondera High (1400)