HomeSportDu Toit reaches rowing semis at Youth Olympics

Du Toit reaches rowing semis at Youth Olympics

-

ZIMBABWEAN female rower Daniela du Toit progressed to the semi-finals of the women’s single sculls after a commendable second place finish during the repechage on the second day of rowing at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China, yesterday.

SPORTS REPORTER

Du Toit
Du Toit

After a promising display during the heats on Sunday The 17 year old Chisipite Senior School student continued her good form as she crossed the finishing in a time of 3:50.780 minute to advance to the A/B Semi-Final.

The fastest of the repechages was repechage three, with Bulgarian Desislava Georgieva narrowly winning over Zimbabwe’s du Toit by just 0.03 seconds.

These two clocked the fasted times in all four repechages.

Du Toit was yesterday drawn to compete in the second semi-final today at 4:50am (Zimbabwean time) where she will line up against Greece’s Athina Angelopoulou, Anna Thornton from Great Britain, Thea Helseth from Norway, Luthiania’s Sonata Petrikaite and France’s Camille Juillet.

Zimbabwe’s other rower at the Youth Olympics Kyle Hinde dropped to the C/D semi-final after finishing fifth in the junior men’s singles sculls repechage yesterday. Hinde crossed the finishing line in 3:41.41 minutes.

Meanwhile Zimbabwean triathlete Drew Williams recorded a personal best time on his way to finishing on position 29 out of 32 competitors yesterday.

After a 750m swim, 20km bike and 5km run in wet conditions at Nanjing’s Xuanwu Lake on Monday, Williams crossed the finishing line in 1 hour 01, 58 seconds.

Great Britain’s Ben Dijkstra was crowned Youth Olympic Champion after just piping New Zealand’s Daniel Hoy in a photo finish.

On Sunday Peterhouse Girls’ Serena Rendell finished in the middle of the pack in 31st position out of a field of 64 tri-athletes with a time of 1 hour 10 minutes, 10 minutes behind the winner from Australia.

Zimbabwean swimmer Robyn Lee came second in her heat of the 100m Back Stroke Sunday morning, with a time of 1:07.
Though she was just one second behind the winner of her heat, the time was not fast enough for her to secure a place in a semi-final race.

Lee will compete in the 50m Butterfly today and the 100m butterfly on Thursday.

Another local swimmer Chad Idelhson qualified to compete in the 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle set for today, the 50m and the 100m freestyle set for Wednesday and Thursday respectively.

Track and field events begin on the 20th with high expectations for Middle distance runner Enlitha Ncube is expected to take part in the 3 000m in the women’s race on Wednesday while Titus Nyathi in the 3 000m for the men.
Mary Joy Mudyiravanji will feature in the women’s 1 500m race on Friday.

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading