A MASSIVE National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) celebration has been lined up for Thursday at Private Lounge in Harare.
BY ENTERTAINMENT REPORTER
Headlined by the Batai Munhu combination of Sulumani Chimbetu and Jah Prayzah, the gig will feature Guspy Warrior while Ammara Brown will make a guest appearance to perform her duet with Jah Prayzah released two weeks ago. Titled Kure Kure, the track is receiving significant airplay.
Jah Prayzah walked away the biggest winner on Saturday, bagging four gongs at the awards ceremony held at Bulawayo Rainbow.
The celebrations on Thursday will also include owner of the venue Biggie Chinoperekwei who scooped the Promoter of the Year with his company Divine Assignments.
Enock Chihombori, who won the Best Production with Gringo The Trouble Maker, broke into tears on receiving the award and lamented that he had lost everything.
The winners walked away with a variety of hampers and $500.
Literary awards
- Chamisa under fire over US$120K donation
- Mavhunga puts DeMbare into Chibuku quarterfinals
- Pension funds bet on Cabora Bassa oilfields
- Councils defy govt fire tender directive
Keep Reading
Outstanding First Creative Published Work
- Rebel Soldier by Solomon Mwapangidza
Outstanding Children’s Book
- The River God Unyaminyami by Fortune Tazvivinga
Outstanding Fiction Book
- Branching Streams Flow in the Dark by Charles Mungoshi
- Imbwa Yemunhu by Ignatius Mabasa
Dance awards Outstanding Group
- 8 Count Dance crew
Outstanding Female Dancer
- Maylene Chenjerai from Tumbuka Dance Company
Outstanding Male Dancer
- Peter Lenso from Tumbuka dance Company
Outstanding Choreographer
- Sean George Mabwere from Rolex Dance Crew
Film and television awards Outstanding Actor
- Nash Mphepho in Decoder
Outstanding Actress
- Eunice Tava in Sinners
Outstanding Music Video
- Mwanasikana by Willard Magombedze ft Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Screen Production — Full-Length Film
- Gringo The Trouble Maker by Enock Chihombori
Outstanding Screen Production — Short Film
- Decoder by Zandile Mahaja
Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
- No Nominees
Visual arts awards Outstanding Mix Media
- Nhapwasikana by Forbes Mushipe
Outstanding 2-Dimensional Work
- House of Stone by Webster Mubayirenyi
Outstanding 3-Dimensional Work
- Indigenisation by Israel Israel
Outstanding Exhibition
- No Nominees
Spoken word awards Outstanding Comedian
- Simba the Comic King — Hakeem vs Pistorious
Outstanding Poet
- Obert Dube
Theatre awards Outstanding Actress
- Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Pub Stories
Outstanding Actor
- Tafadzwa Hananda in Pub Stories/Half-Empty Half-Full
Outstanding Theatrical Production
- Half-Empty Half-Full by Savannah Trust
Outstanding Director
- Ryan Lawrence and Peter John Smyth for The Woman In Black
Music awards
Outstanding Female musician
- Olivia Charamba
Outstanding Male Musician
- Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Album
- Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Song
- Tsviriyo from Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Media awards Outstanding Journalist Print
- Shamiso Yikoniko — Sunday Mail
Outstanding Journalist TV
- Sifiso Mpofu — ZBC
Outstanding Journalist Radio
- Problem Masau — Star FM
Outstanding Online Media
- Zimbojam
Special awards Arts Promoter
- Divine Assignments
Arts Personality
- Oliver Mtukudzi
Arts Service
- Intwasa Arts Festival
People’s Choice
- Jah Prayzah