Cara is Sportsperson of the year

IT’S Cara Black again!

HENRY MHARA

The tennis star was last night crowned this year’s Annual National Sports Awards (Ansa) Sportsperson of the Year, the fourth time the country’s number one female tennis player has scooped the prestigious award in the last eight years.

The 34-year-old ten-time Grand Slam winner was also named the Sportswoman of the Year to cap what has been an absolutely amazing year in her comeback season.

Black spent the 2011 season in the wilderness following the birth of first child Lachlan.

She was not present at the function held at a local hotel in the capital to receive the two awards as she is currently in India preparing for the new season.

The two awards were in recognition of Black’s achievements in the past season where she won back-to-back titles in China and Japan with her Indian partner Sania Mirza.

Before yesterday, Black who is taking the reins from last year’s winner golfer Brendon de Jonge, who was not nominated for these year’s awards in unclear circumstances despite having a solid season, had won this same award in 2006, 2009 and 2010.
Swimming sensation Kirsty Coventry was last year’s winner of the Sportswoman of the Year award.

World Kyokushin Championships bronze medallist Samson Muripo was also a favourite to land the Sportsperson of the Year award after another outstanding year on the international scene, but he had to settle for the Sportsman of the Year.

Laurelle Brown retained the Junior Sportswoman of the Year award after another good season in the triathlon world while Peter Giplin took over the Junior Sportsman of the Year award from Mackenzie Fraser.

Margaret Bangajena and Elford Moyo were regular features on the winners’ podium in wheelchair athletics and it was not very surprising when they walked away with the Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability and Sportsman of the Year with a Disability awards, respectively.


National rowing coach Rachel Jane Davis was the winner of the Coach of the Year award, beating competition from Warriors coach Ian Gorowa and Wayne Davidson of triathlon.

However, the Team of the Year award went to the national Under-17 volleyball beach team, while the national cricket team got a silver medal and Gorowa’s men went away with a bronze medal.

The full list
Sportsperson of the Year – Cara Black (Tennis)

Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Gold – Laurelle Brown (Triathlon)
Silver – Nichole Dzenga    (Tennis)
Bronze -Ruvarashe Mzinde (Athletics)

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Gold – Peter Gilpin (Rowing)
Silver – Faber Lauchlan    (Rowing)
Bronze – Michael Songore (Athletics)

Junior Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability
Gold – Sithole Laina (T13 Athletics)
Silver – Jenifer Zabamwe (T13 Athletics)
Bronze – Patience Majoni (IC Athletics)

Junior Sportsman of the Year with a Disability
Gold – Brian Mafuvise (Wheelchair tennis)
Silver – Shepherd Banda    (Wheelchair tennis)
Bronze – Emmanuel Musara (T13 Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year
Gold – Cara Black    (Tennis)
Silver – Micheen Thornycroft (Rowing)
Bronze – Rachel Goromonzi (Hockey)

Sportsman of the Year
Gold – Samson Muripo (Karate)
Silver – Charles Manyuchi (Boxing)
Bronze – Garanganga Takanyi (Tennis)

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

Gold – Margret Bangajena (Wheelchair racing)
Silver – Dorcas Hwatira (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze – Moline Muza (Wheelchair tennis)

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability
Gold – Elford Moyo (Wheelchair racing)
Silver – Edmund Makutya    (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze – Daniel Nyuke (Wheelchair Basketball)

Team of the Year
Gold – National Under-19 beach volleyball team
Silver – Zimbabwe Cricket
Bronze – Warriors
Coach of the Year
Gold – Rachel Davis (Rowing)
Silver – Ian Gorowa (Warriors)
Bronze – Wayne Davidson (Triathlon)
Technical Official of the Year
Gold – Ginny Ross    (Hockey)
Silver – Joyce Muchenu (Basketball)
Bronze – Rick Fulton (Triathlon)

Sports Administration of the Year
Gold – Triathlon Zimbabwe
Silver – Zimbabwe Karate Union
Bronze – Zimbabwe Ladies’ Golf Union
Sport Development of the Year
Gold – National BMX Association of Zimbabwe
Silver – National Darts Association of Zimbabwe
Bronze – Zimbabwe Netball Association

Women in Sport Award
Gold – Anna Mguni
Silver – Eugenia Chidhakwa

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.