HomeSportGolfSigaba rules Sugar Rush tourney

Sigaba rules Sugar Rush tourney

-

Results of golf tournaments for week March 25 — April 01 2012

MASVING0 — John Sigaba is the 2012 Champion of the Sugar Rush Golf Tournament played at Triangle /Hippo Valley Country Clubs.

Ruwa Country Club — Wednesday Club played medal winners were, 1 CK Jacha — 69 net, 2 S Madzime — 76 Saturday monthly medal won by A division 1 S Mubvunzi – 71, 2 T Matambanadzo 72; 3 E Gwaze 73. B Division 1 S Ndawana — 74; 2 c/o S. Nyamutsaka — 74; 3 P Makurumure — 77.
C division 1 W Nyemba — 74, 2 c/o B Chimoto – 74; 3 C Mudzamiri — 77.

Country Club — Wednesday Club played two-ball Stableford addition sponsored by Tyre Tread and was won by 1 E Wohll/G Dartnall — 82 points; 2 E Mudhikwa/E Somane — 72; 3 E Wohlk/WB Lunt — 71. Saturday played individual bogey plus winners: 1 U M Hove +6; 2 c/o S Chiriga +6; 3 C Harris +5.

Borrowdale Brooke Golf Club — Wednesday Club played betterball Stableford and gold winners were: 1 J Shumbanhete/G Mutiwa — 44 points; 2 E Sawari/W Madziro — 43; 3 O Steffens/W Nellanman – 43; 4 c/o D Kinnaird and N Dean — 43; 5. B Lowe/A De Beer — 43. Friday had League of Nations Cup 10 edition played as four-ball betterball Stableford alliance won by 1 Jamaica — 126; 2 Fiji — 119; 3 Portugal — 118; 4 c/o Republic of Natal — 118; 5 Cymru — 117; 6 c/o Froltech Ireland — 117. Best dressed team was Ireland. Sunday Shumbas Golf Society played individual Stableford, winners were: 1 B Butau — 40; 2 C Dhlembeu — 39; 3 c/o S Chakuchichi — 39; 4 C Madziva — 38; 5 A Murewa — 37; 6 J Nyakonda — 36; 7 c/o Y Banda — 36.
Falcon Golf Club — Saturday medal was won by 1 H Muyambo — 67 net; 2. LC Masendeke — 70; 3 c/o S Chiminya – 70. Sunday played individual stableford winners: 1 D Chawota — 38 points; 2 E Mbanga — 37; 3 H Muyambo — 35.

Royal Golf Club — Saturday monthly medal winners were 1 A division 1 C Nourse — 34 points; 2 c/o S Saoneka — 34. B division 1 G Israel — 39; 2 A Hassim — 38 C division 1 H Chinyanga – 36; 2 c/o S Senzanje — 36.

Mutare Hillside Golf Club — Wednesday Club played individual stableford sponsored by Steelbase; winners were 1 C Vinagre — 44 points; 2 T Alves — 41; 3 V Nathoo – 40; 4 c/o P Takaidza – 40; 5 M Nyaundi — 40.

Chapman Golf Club — Wednesday Club played four-ball betterball Stableford sponsored by Edgars Stores; winners were 1 B T Butau/B Chiondegwa — 44; 2 T Bhika/R Vas — 43; 3 P Musimwa/R Bikoko — 42. Saturday played four-ball betterball Stableford won by 1 R Machingaidze/F Toto — 48; 2 A Nyakurimwa/T Chimhini — 46; 3 V Dionisio/V De Jesus — 45.
Sunday had the Powllett Trophy and Rum Cup and the winners were Powllett Trophy Chapman 13,5 points vs Royal 4,5 points and Rum Cup Chapman 11,5 vs Royal 6,5.

Previous articleDonors desert Zapu
Next articleZBC official in court

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading