HomeSportOther SportGymnastics team off to Namibia

Gymnastics team off to Namibia

-

The Zimbabwe gymnastics team will take part at the Zone VI Championships in Walvis Bay Namibia in December after receiving a timely boost from the corporate world.

The Gymnasts’ Zimbabwe Association had almost pulled out of the championships a week before the entry closing date due to financial constraints and lack of sponsorship.

The CBZ Commercial Bank and other companies, however, came to their rescue to provide the remaining funds between what the team and the association had raised and the desired target, making it possible to enter the team before the deadline.

Other companies which also bailed the association out include Nissan Zimbabwe, Kingdom Financial Holdings, Hardkore-Tonde Screenprinters and Rockshade Travel and Tours.

The 25-member Zimbabwe team, which also includes three coaches and one judge, is scheduled to travel by road and will leave the country on December 4.

The association has deliberately selected as number of younger gymnasts to help them gain the much needed exposure and experience ahead of next year’s African Championships and Indo Pacific Games.

Despite some of the athletes not being able to travel, the team head of delegation and men’s artistic coach, Chris Muchatuta in a statement, said he was confident the team would do well in this competition.

“I’m confident that our athletes will raise Zimbabwe’s flag high against the rest of the countries in the Zone VI region.

The majority of stars from last year’s team that won a total of 50 medals — 13 gold, 14 silver and 23 Bronze — will be representing our country again this year.

“Although some of these gymnasts are now in different categories and sections they now have bigger and better routines,” he said.

Zimbabwe team
Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (Senior): Kudzaishe Nyazvigo, Ronald Bhasikoro
Junior: Sean Rodgers, Simon Gezana, Priviledge Sande
Pre-junior: Shakewell Lingenie, Moses January, Anesu Sande
Trampoline: Faith Makoni
Rhythmic: Albertina Mashoko, Rutendo Chiwaridzo
Juniors: Samantha Nyamapudzingwa, Tanaka Mutate, Kudzai Selemani
Pre-Juniors: Anesu Nyamapudzingwa, Wadzanai Muzvongi, George Sampson
Aerobic: Avril Davies, Kiora Joseph, Mufaro Mazambani, Banita Bhana
Coaches: Chris Muchatuta, Cheryl Muchatuta, Desiree Mukotekwa
Judge: Andrew Mawerera

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading