HomeSportAthleticsMidlands get gold and silver medals

Midlands get gold and silver medals

-

Midlands Province were the first to smile in the Zimbabwe National Youth Games as two of their athletes scooped gold and silver medals, kick starting their campaign on a good note in games which began in Gwanda on Monday.

Sithulisiwe Zhou was first to cross the line in the 5 000m race clocking 18 minutes 12,81secs to scoop the gold medal followed by silver medalist Francesca Ndlovu also from Midlands who had a time of 18 minutes 12,88secs. Third was Melody Bopoto with a time of 18 minutes 58,09 secs.

In other events, Princess Ncube from Matabeleland South was the winner of the girls’ 800m event after she crossed the line in two minutes 32secs.

Simon Selena from Midlands came second clocking two minutes 32,72secs followed by Lillian Kangara who came third crossing the line in two minutes 33,40secs.

Tarwirei Yeuka from Bulawayo Province came first in 63,65secs in the girls’ 400m event.

Buhle Geza from Harare was second as she clocked 63,84secs while third was Kangara in the race in 64,53secs.

Results from Monday
Girls
5 000m : 1 Sithulisiwe Zhou (Midlands, 18mins 12,81secs); 2 Francesca Ndlovu (Midlands, 18mins 12,88secs); 3 Melody Bopoto (Mash East, 18mins 58,09secs)

800m
Heat One: Princess Ncube (Mat South, 2mins 32secs); Simon Selena (Midlands, 2mins 32,72secs); Kangara Lilian (Mash East, 2mins 33,40secs); Carolyn Mhandu (Manicaland, 2mins 36,84secs)
Heat Two: Fracia Mutumwa (Midlands, 2mins 29,54secs); Faith Moyo (Mat South, 2mins 31secs); Mercy Mushakwe (Midlands, 2mins 35,65secs); Sikhululekile Moyo (Mat South, 2mins 41,55secs)

400m
Heat One: Tarwirei Yeuka (Byo, 63,65 secs); Buhle Geza (Harare, 63,84secs); Lillian Kangara (Mash East, 64,53secs)
Heat Two: Vimbai Mudhuku (Mash Central, 64,75secs); Princess Ncube (Mat South, 64,76secs); Sharon Totera (Mash East, 65secs)
Heat Three: Ursula Ndlovu (Byo, 61,85secs); Florence Ntini (Midlands, 62,13secs); Rachel Majoni (Harare, 62,41secs)

100m
Heat One: Siphankosi Nkomo (Mat South, 12,90secs); Progress Gadziko (Harare, 13,01secs); Loreny Tailor (Byo, 13,03secs)
Heat Two: Netsai Sabainu (Harare, 12,03secs); Thenjiwe Sibanda (Byo, 12,22secs); Regret Zimuto (Midlands, 12,30secs)
Heat Three: Wendy Malunga (Mash West, 12,82secs); Tsitsi Mahachi (Harare, 12,91secs); Macelyne Kumadiro (Mash Central, 13,09secs)

Boys
400m
Heat One: Sengezo Hlabangana (Byo, 50,84secs); Dumisani Bhebhe (Mat South, 50,91secs); Progress Mudzamiri (Masvingo, 52,12secs)
Heat Two: Simisami Majokojoko (Mat South, 52,68secs); Tapiwa Teketani (Mash East, 52,86secs); Gerald Muchawa (Harare, 53,81secs)
Heat Three: Tawanda Chakari (Midlands, 53,37secs); Job Jani (Harare, 53,50secs); Denford Chuzi (Manicaland, 56,31secs)

100m
Heat One: Carry Chivandani (Manicaland, 11,22secs); Qondani Chuma (Mat South, 11,72secs); Talent Mungiyo (Midlands, 11,80secs)
Heat Two: Farai Masawi (Manicaland, 11,06secs); Kenneth Chibwana (Byo, 11,10secs); Blessing Milosy (Mat South, 12,26secs)
Heat Three: Tinashe Mutanga (Harare, 11,22secs); Daniel Muzavazi (Midlands, 11,34secs); Likhwa Nyathi (Byo, 11,56secs)

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading