HomeSportGolfSA win regional tourney

SA win regional tourney

-

South Africa (SA) won the 2011 RAACT which was hosted by the Zimbabwe Ladies Golf Union at Royal Harare Golf Club.

The hope that Zimbabwe women could have had a chance to win was dashed only on the last day.

There was great hope from many on Friday when Zimbabwe ended the day with one stroke up against South Africa.

Day two saw South Africa fighting back but Zimbabwe held on to their one stroke lead when they tied.

Zimbabwe’s one stroke proved not good enough as South Africa came back strong on the last day and beat Zimbabwe by three strokes thus wining the trophy by two strokes over the 54 holes.

Each country put up a team of three players and the best two scores were to count on each round. Only Angola had two players, all their scores counted.

The overall gross results for the three days; 1 South Africa 456, 2 Zimbabwe 458, 3 Namibia 467, 4 Botswana 557, Angola 680.

The country’s teams were; South African A Van Greuning/N Becker/N Garcia; Zimbabwe C Minter/R Masambvu/B Tilowakuti; Namibia M Short/W Bredenhann/ B Bredenhann, Botswana S Mughes/N Molatleghi/P Matlotse, Angola- M Joao Catita/N DE Fatima Duarte.

However, Zimbabwe could not be denied exceptional individual supremacy as Clair Minter the favourite clinched the 54 holes ZLGU Open Strokeplay Championship on an overall gross score of 224 and the runner up on 226 was B Bredenhann of Namibia.

“A” Division winner-M Molathlegi (Botswana) 273 and runner-up T Covel (Zimbabwe) 277. The B,C,seniors and juniors divisions were played over 36 holes and the gross events winners were; B Division winner-V Whtoff 273 and runner-up Z Ahmid 198, C Division winner E Doka 210 and runner up S Lamprecht 213, seniors Division winner J Nyakatawa 184 and runner-up L Israel 186, and finally juniors Division winner Y Mubaiwa 165 and runner-up B Tilowakuti 166. There were other winners on club team events.

Due to space only a few competitions are covered this week and few winners are mentioned.

Saturday competitions: Country Club -Monthly medal game best gross- S Kazhanje 82, A Division 1 S Kazhanje -71 net, 2 C Chikwari-77, B Division 1 C Harris- 69, 2 I Kunatsa -74.

At Borrowdale Brooke also a medal game 1 G Chikava-71net, 2 S Samson-74.

Ruwa Country Club monthly medal A Division winners 1 O Masinare -72 net; 2 T Matambanadzo -76, B Division 1 T Chipunza -70 net, 2 S Nyamutsaka -75, C Division 1 M Nyawera -70 net; 2 C Mudzamiri -72.

The visitors’ winners were 1 P Majiri -69, 2 E Museniwa -71 net. Sherwood Golf Club had two competitions.

In the morning the individual Stableford winners 1 M Rateiwa -35, 2 B D Dacosta – 33, In the afternoon the medal competition winners 1 L Mupfurutse -70 net, 2 I Nousenga- 72, Wingate Park Golf Club monthly medal A Division 1 J Kamalizeni-71net, 2 T Kasere-71.

B Division 1 Dos Santos-68, 2 L Medeiros- 68.

Falcon Golf Club had a medal game won by 1 A Chikadamina-64, 2 C Kazembe -68, 3 A Sithole -68.

Wednesday Clubs: Falcon Golf Club individual Stableford 1 A Chikadamina 36 points, 2 J D Mahachi-33.

Wingate Park Golf Club individual Stableford 1 J Woodward 43 points, 2 C Matambo-41.

Country Club Bogey plus winners 1 E Somane +8, 2 M Honde +1, Ruwa Country Club medal game 1 S Mubvunzi -66 net, 2 I Marwizi- 73, Chapman Golf Club four ball betterball Stableford 1 S Nzvere / Chabvamuperu S -47, 2 C Sly / T Cornish- 46, Falcon Golf Club had an individual stableford on Sunday.

The winners were 1 C Kazembe -39 points, 2 A E Mashamhanda -39

Sunday tournaments.

The Brooke hosted Mthwakazi Golf Society who played a medal game. The best gross winner was D. Kamwatendo on 71.

A Division 1 D Kamwatendo 71, 2 M Brandt -74. B Division 1 I Nousenga-61, 2 H Lunga -69. Falcon Golf Club had an individual Stableford on Sunday.

The winners were, 1 C Kazembe -39 points, 2 AE Mashamhanda -39.

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading