HomeSportOther SportWeekend Sports Review

Weekend Sports Review

-

Cosafa Women’s Championships
Today: South Africa v Zambia (Rufaro 1300hrs), Zimbabwe v Lesotho (Rufaro 1515hrs), Mozambique v Malawi (Gwanzura 1300hrs), Botswana v
Tanzania (Gwanzura 1515hrs)

Castle Lager Premier Soccer League
Today: Shooting Stars v Black Mambas (Sakubva)
Tomorrow: Hwange v Zimbabwe Saints (Colliery), Masvingo United v FC Platinum (Mucheke), Shabanie Mine v Blue Ribbon Stars (Maglas)

Zifa Central Region Division One
Today: FC Glow Petroleum v Triple B (Rutendo) Gweru Pirates v Zim Alloys (Mkoba), Ziscosteel v Chapungu (Torwood), Tongogara v McInn (Amaveni), Lancashire Steel v Silo United (Baghdad)
Tomorrow: Chrome Stars v TM Eagles (Chrome)

Zifa Eastern Region Division One
Today: Hippo Valley v Acturus (Chishamiso), Don Bosco v Triangle (Mucheke), AMC v Renco Mine (Rudhaka), Tenax v Ruwa United (Sakubva)
Tomorrow: Mutare United v ZRP Masvingo (Sakubva),
Buffaloes v Murambinda
Pirates (Sakubva)
Zifa Buscod Southern Region Division One
Today: Power Cosmos v Sao Paulo (Hwange), Ntabazinduna Prison v How Mine (Ntabazinduna), Makokoba City Warriors v ZPC Hwange (White City), Black Boots v Zambezi Lions (Fairbridge), Quelaton v Kujatana-Victoria Falls United (Luveve), Hwange Juniors v New West (Hwange)
Tomorrow: Bantu Rovers v Railstars (Hartsfield), Mpumalanga v Makhandeni Pirates (Hwange)

Bankers League Fixtures
Today: Barclays v Stanbic (Barclays Sports Club 1500hrs), CBZ v Premier (Belgravia Sports Club 1500hrs), FBC v Renaissance (Old Hararians Sports Club 1300hrs), ZB v CABS (ZB Sports Club 1300hrs), NMB v TN (Italian Sports Club 1300hrs), Kingdom v Interfin (Prince Edward 1500hrs)

Cricket — Coca Cola Challenge Triangular One-Day International Series
Today: Zimbabwe XI v South Africa “A” (Harare Sports Club: 0900-1645hrs)
Tomorrow: Australia “A” v South Africa “A” (Harare Sports Club: 0900-1645hrs)

Rugby: Tri-nations Victoria Cup
Today: Zimbabwe v Uganda (Hartsfield Grounds 1530hrs)

Basketball Union of Zimbabwe National Championships
(Bulawayo)
Today: Quarter-final fixtures — Men: JBC v Kings, Raiderz v Hustlers, Unicoms v Heat, Varsity Leopards v Mercenaries
Women: Giants v Platinum Ballers, Lakers v Stormers, JBC v Raiderz, Real Returners v Varsity Leopards

Fifa Women’s World Cup
Today: Korea DPR v Sweden (Augsburg 1400hrs), USA v Colombia (Sinsheim 1800hrs)
Tomorrow: Australia v Equatorial Guinea (Bochum 1400hrs), Brazil v Norway (Wolfsburg 1815hs)

Fifa Under -17 World Cup
(Mexico)
Tomorrow: Uruguay v Uzbekistan (Monterrey 2200hrs)

International Cricket
Tomorrow: England v Sri Lanka at Lord’s, third one- day international

Vodacom Super Rugby Semi-
finals
Today: Queensland Reds v Auckland Blues (Brisbane 1140hrs), DHL Stormers v
Canterbury Crusaders (DHL Newlands 1705hrs)

Previous articleTeeing Off
Next articleNew war veterans’ body emerges

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading