HomeSportOther SportWeekend Sports Preview

Weekend Sports Preview

-

Premier Soccer League Fixtures
Saturday: Black Mambas v Motor Action (Morris Depot); Lengthens v Hwange (Rufaro); Douglas Warriors v Kiglon (Rudhaka)

Sunday: Dynamos v Caps United (Rufaro); Highlanders v Monomotapa (Barbourfields); Shabanie Mine v FC Victoria (Maglas); Shooting Stars v Eagles (Gwanzura).
Regional Division One League Fixtures
Buscod Southern Region
Today: Kujatana v ZPC Hwange (Victoria Falls); Makokoba City Warriors v Chicken Inn (Raylton); Discovery v Sao Paulo (Luveve); Ntabazinduna Prison v Victoria Falls United (Ntabazinduna); Zupco v New West City (cancelled); Khami United v Railstars (Khami)
Tomorrow: Zimbabwe Saints v Quelaton (Luveve)
Central Region
Today: Mimosa v Rutendo Stars (Mandava); Ziscosteel v Silo United (Torwood); CMED Justice v Gweru Pirates (Pelandaba)
Tomorrow: Chapungu United v BVM (Ascot); Border Strikers v Tongogara (Dulibadzimu); Air Stars v Chrome Stars (Rutendo); Mateta v McInn (Gokwe ZRP Grounds)
Northern Region Fixtures
Today: Blue Ribbon v Quick Turn (Zimphos 3pm); Hunters v Sporting Manhenga (GMB 11am); Flame Lily v DSTV Rangers (3pm); Aces Youth Academy v Simba Stars (DZ 3pm); Highfield United v Township Rangers (Italian Sports Club 3pm); KCee Feeds v Harare City (GMB 3pm)
Tomorrow: Air Zimbabwe Jets v Harare City (3pm); Karoi v Cossy Rules (Chikangwe)
Eastern Region (Sylvia Dube Memorial Trophy)
Today: Buffaloes v Gaza Gunners (Sakubva); Triangle v Chiredzi (Gibbo); Don Bosco v Mwenezana (Mucheke)
Tomorrow: Zimanzi v United Lions (Mucheke); Mutare United v Mutomba (Sakubva); AMC V Lighter (Rudhaka); Surrey v Nzuma (walkover)
Cricket: Stanbic Bank Twenty20 Series
Today: Midwest Rhinos v Southern Rocks (10am); Mashonaland Eagles v Matabeleland Tuskers (2pm)
Barclays Premier League
Today: Aston Villa v Manchester United (Villa Park 1445); Wolverhampton v Bolton (Molineux); Newcastle v Fulham (St James’ Park); Manchester City v Birmingham (City of Manchester); Tottenham v Blackburn (White Hart Lane); West Ham v Blackpool (Upton Park); Wigan Athletic v West Bromwich Albion (The DW Stadium); Stoke City v Liverpool (Britannia Stadium 1930): (Matches kick-off at 1700 hours unless stated)
Sunday: Everton v Arsenal (Goodison Park 1600); Chelsea v Sunderland (Stamford Bridge 1810)
Spanish Primera Liga
Today: Athletic Bilbao v Almeria (San Mames 1900); Atletico Madrid v Osasuna (Vicente Calderon 2100); Barcelona v Villarreal (Camp Nou 2300 hours)
Tomorrow: Malaga v Levante (La Rosaleda); Racing Santander v Espanyol (El Sardinero); Hercules v Real Sociedad (Jose Rico Perez); Real Zaragoza v Sevilla (La Romareda); Real Mallorca v Deportivo La Coruna (ONO Estadi); Sporting Gijon v Real Madrid (El Molinon 2000); Valencia v Getafe (Mestalla 2000): (Matches kickoff at 1800 hours unless stated)
Italy Serie A
Today: Fiorentina v Cesena (Artemio Franchi 1900); Juventus v AS Roma (Stadio Olimpico)
Tomorrow: Lazio v Napoli (Stadio Olimpico 1330); Udinese v Lecce (Stadio Friuli); Sampdoria v Chievo (Luigi Ferraris); Bari v Parma v San Nicola (1600); Bologna v Brescia (Renato Dall’Ara); Palermo v Catania (Renzo Barbera); Cagliari v Genoa (Sant’Elia); Inter Milan v AC Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza (2145): (Matches kick-off at 1600 hours unless stated)
German Bundesliga
Today: Wolfsburg v Schalke 04 (Volkswagen Arena); Werder Bremen v Eintracht Frankfurt (Weserstadion); Cologne v Borussia M’gladbach (Rhein Energie); St Pauli v Bayer Leverkusen (Millerntor); FC Kaiserslautern v VfB Stuttgart (Fritz-Walter); Mainz v Hannover 96 (Bruchweg 1930): (Matches kickoff at 1630 hours unless stated)
Tomorrow: TSG Hoffenheim v SC Freiburg (Rhein-Neckar Arena 1630); Bayern Munich v Nurnberg v Allianz Arena 1830)
French Ligue 1
Today: Monaco v Arles (Stade Louis II); Marseille v Lens (Stade Velodrome); Montpellier v Toulouse (La Mosson); Bordeaux v AS Nancy (Chaban-Delmas); Valenciennes v St Etienne (Stade Nungesser); Brest v Sochaux (Francis le Blé); Caen v Lille ( Michel-d’Ornano 2200): (Matches kick-off at 2000 hours unless stated)
Tomorrow: Auxerre v Rennes (Abbé-Deschamps 1800); Lorient v Paris St Germain (Stade du Moustoir 1800); Lyon v Nice (Municipal De Gerland 2200)
Boxing
Today: MEN Arena, Manchester, England, David Haye v Audley Harrison (WBA heavyweight), Arlington, USA, Manny Pacquiao v Antonio Margarito (WBC light-middleweight)
Formula One: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina Circuit Rival Red Bull team–mates Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber have been given the nod to race each other full-on for the Formula One title in tomorrow’s season-ending grand prix.
Webber is eight points adrift of Ferrari’s championship leader Fernando Alonso while Vettel is another seven behind the Australian. McLaren’s Lewis Hamilton, the fourth contender, is 24 points off the lead.
Alonso needs finish only second to win his third title while Webber would be champion if he leads a Red Bull one-two. However should Alonso retire, the two Red Bulls could be locked in a winner-take-all battle for the title.
Rugby Union Fixtures
Today: England v Australia (Twickenham,1630); France v Fiji (1900); Ireland v Samoa (Aviva Stadium, Dublin 1630); Italy v Argentina (Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi, Verona 1600); Scotland v New Zealand (Murrayfield, Edinburgh, 1915); Wales v South Africa (Millennium Stadium, Cardiff 1630).
Test cricket
Today: Day two: Second Test India v New Zealand (Hyderabad); Day two: First Test Pakistan v South Africa (Dubai)

Previous articleGunners bomb Bantu Rovers
Next articleIt’s derby time

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading